Website Login

PDF

Urgent Recall - Medtronic MiniMed Infusion Sets

Medtronic, in consultation with the Therapeutic Goods Administrations (TGA), has issued a global recall of some infusion sets used with Medtronic insulin pumps.

This recall was initiated following recent reports of the potential over-delivery of insulin shortly after an infusion set change. Over-delivery of insulin can cause hypoglycaemia.

To determine if you have any recalled infusion sets go to https://checklots.medtronicdiabetes.com.

The website will prompt you to enter the REF and LOT numbers for all of the infusion sets in your possession.

You will then be told which of the infusion sets are part of the recall, and which are not.

The following link will tell you how to have any recalled infusion sets replaced by Medtronic. It also contains important safety information about avoiding potential insulin over-delivery: https://www.medtronic-diabetes.com.au/customer-support/safety-information

Please do not use any of the recalled infusion sets.

If necessary, please make use of your diabetes self-management back-up plan as agreed with your health professional until Medtronic are able to replace your recalled products.

Medtronic will replace any recalled sets free of charge.

Medtronic has advised that replacement infusion sets are made with new and enhanced materials which reduce the risk of insulin over-delivery after an infusion set change.

Diabetes Australia, as the administrator of the NDSS, will be directly writing to people who have purchased Medtronic infusion sets since July 2016.

ndss-15mm

The National Diabetes Services Scheme (NDSS) is an initiative of the Australian Government administered with the assistance of Diabetes Australia.

 
living